Non lasciarti sfuggire
le nostre offerte!

Lasciaci il tuo indirizzo e-mail e ti terremmo aggiornato sulle nostre offerte e ti invieremo news per essere sempre aggiornato

Sono già un cliente Makeitlab x

Product search

MENTOLO NATURALE PH. EUR.

MENTHOL, NATURAL PH. EUR.

Quantity
€ 2,42
GO BACK

Technical Data Sheet

PROPERTIES
Menthol, when applied to the skin, dilates blood vessels causing a feeling of coldness followed by an analgesic effect and this effect is exploited by many pharmaceutical and cosmetic preparations for topical use, It has been studied as an agent that increases dermal permeability to the active substances. The flavoring properties are also used in perfumery, Flavoring, parfuming, correction of taste
ALLERGENS
Food allergens-free (Reg. 1169/2011/EU), Free from gluten
APPLICATIONS
It is used as a flavoring in foodstuffs, Personal care products
APPEARANCE
Prismatic or acicular, colourless, shiny crystals
DESCRIPTION
Product obtained by crystallization from crude oil of Mentha arvensis (steam distillation of leaves)
INCOMPATIBILITY
With chloral hydrate and butylchloral, camphor, beta-naphthol, phenol, potassium permanganate, resorcinol, and thymol
INCI NAME
Menthol
NOTES
BSE/TSE free, GMOs-free (Reg. 1829-1830/2003/EC), Suitable for Kosher diet, Complies with European Cosmetic Regulation (Reg. 1223/2009/EC), It does not contain nanoparticles/nanomaterials, C.M.R.-free, The product has not been tested on animals, Suitable for vegetarians and vegans, Not irradiated, Manufactured according to Halal guidelines, It does not contain restricted substances in cosmetics Reg. 1223/2009/EC Annex III
ODOUR
Characteristic
SOLUBILITY
Practically insoluble in water, very soluble in ethanol (96%) and in light petroleum, freely soluble in fatty oils and in liquid paraffin, very slightly soluble in glycerol